Privacy policy 2018-05-22T16:46:10+00:00

Privacy policy

Bemontex B.V., located at Morsebaan 2, 3439 NA, Nieuwegein, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.outdoortycoon.com
Morsebaan 2
3439 NA, Nieuwegein
The Netherlands
+31 (0) 30 – 60 522 60
Chamber of Commerce: 30055108

Personal data that we process

Bemontex processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at sales@bemontex.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Bemontex B.V. Process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • First and last name – Contact
  • Address – Contact and delivery
  • Phone number – Contact
  • E-mail address – Contact and newsletters (in case of newsletter subscriptions)
  • IP-Adres – Analysis

Mapping of visitors

On the website of general visitor data are kept, including the IP address of your computer and the time of retrieval and data that your browser. This data is used for analyzes of a visit and click behavior on the website. uses this information for the operation of the website to improve. These data are anonymized as much as possible and are not shared with third parties.

Google Analytics

Bemontex B.V. uses Google Analytics to track how users use the website, and how effective the Adwords ads from Bemontex B.V. on Google search result pages are. The information thus obtained, including the address of your computer (IP address), is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Read the Google privacy policy for more information. You will also find Google’s privacy policy for Google Analytics here. Google uses this information to keep track of how our website is used, to report on the Website to Bemontex B.V., and to provide advertisers with information about the effectiveness of their campaigns.

Google May provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do, or if these third parties process information on behalf of Google.
Bemontex B.V. does not affect this. Bemontex B.V. has not given Google permission to use data acquired through Bemontex B.V. for other Google services.

Legal grounds

Bemontex B.V. processes personal data when permission has been given. This is the case, for example, if a contact form is completed on the website. Furthermore, Bemontex B.V processes personal data if necessary to establish or execute an agreement with a customer and / or a supplier. This is the case, for example, when a quote is requested, when an order is placed or when Bemontex B.V itself places an order. In such a case, Bemontex B.V also requests permission for processing where possible. The legal basis (s) for processing are therefore consent and / or that processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement where the party concerned is a party, or is made at the request of the party concerned for the conclusion of an agreement.

Automated decision-making

Bemontex B.V. does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decision taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Bemontex B.V. employee).

How long we store personal data

Bemontex B.V keeps the data collected for different periods, depending on the category of data and the way in which they were collected.

With regard to the data collected with the (contact) forms on the website, this will be stored for five years. With regard to the data collected via the cookies on the website, the retention periods as described in the Cookie Statement apply.

Insofar as there is no specific retention period for certain data in this Statement, a term will apply up to a maximum of one year after the end of the duration of the relationship with the data subject or the applicable statutory storage period. Subsequently, the personal data will be destroyed.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Bemontex B.V. provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Transfer of personal data to ‘third country’ or international organization

‘Third countries’ are all countries outside the EU, with the exception of countries in the European Economic Area (EEA). These are Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland.

Bemontex B.V. transfers personal data to a third country, namely the United States.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

See our Cookie Statement.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Bemontex B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to sales@bemontex.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Bemontex B.V. also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us

How we protect personal data

Bemontex B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. The website of Bemontex B.V. uses a reliable SSL Certificate to ensure that your personal data does not fall into the wrong hands.

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via sales@bemontex.com